amazon birdcheck

 

A Provisional Checklist of Birds

of the upper Amazon of Peru

This checklist is an
expanding documentation of birds sighted by reliable observers in various
areas of the upper Amazon in Peru. The list is organized by taxonomic family.

                                                

Tinamous -Tinamidae (7 species)

                                                                    
Gray Tinamou, Tinamus tao


                                                                    
Great Tinamou, Tinamus major


                                                                    
Little Tinamou, Crypturellus soui


                                                                    
Undulated Tinamou, Crypturellus undulatus


                                                                    
Variegated Tinamou, Crypturellus variegatus


                                                                    
Bartlett’s Tinamou, Crypturellus bartletti

   Cormorants
– Phalcrocoraracidae (1 species)


                   
Neotropic Cormorant, Phalacrocorax brasilianus

   Darters
– Anhingidae (1 species)


                   
Anhinga, Anhinga anhinga

   Herons,
Egrets, Bitterns – Ardeidae (10 species)


                   
White-necked Heron, Ardea cocoi


                   
Great Egret, Casmerodius albus


                   
Snowy Egret, Egretta thula


                   
Little Blue Heron, Florida caerulea


                   
Striated Heron, Butorides striatus


                   
Chestnut-bellied Heron, Agamia agami


                   
Cattle Egret, Bubulcus ibis


                   
apped Heron, Pilherodius pileatus


                   
Rufescent Tiger-Heron, Tigrisoma lineatum


                   
Least Bittern, Ixobrychus exilis

   Boat-Billed
Heron – Cochlearidae (1 species)


                   
Boat-billed Heron, Cochlearius cochlearius

   Osprey:
Pandionidae (1 species)


                   
Osprey, Pandion haliaetus

   Hawks,
Eagles, Kites –  Accipitridae (24 species)


                   
American Swallow-tailed Kite, Elanoides forficatus


                   
Gray-headed Kite, Leptodon cayanensis


                   
Double-toothed Kite, Harpagus bidentatus


                   
Plumbeous Kite, Ictinia plumbea


                   
Snail Kite, Rostrharmus sociabilis


                   
Slender-billed Kite, Rostrhamus hamatus


                   
Tiny Hawk, Accipiter superciliosus


                   
Bicolored Hawk, Accipiter bicolor


                   
Crane Hawk, Geranospiza caerulescens


                   
Black-faced Hawk, Leucopternis melanops


                   
Swainson’s Hawk, Buteo swainsoni


                   
Roadside Hawk, Buteo magnirostris


                   
Short-tailed Hawk, Buteo brachyurus


                   
Zone-tailed Hawk, Buteo albonotatus


                   
White Hawk, Leucopternis albicollis


                   
Slate-colored Hawk, Leucopternis schistacea


                   
Great Black-Hawk, Buteogallus urubitinga


                   
Black-collared Hawk, Busarellus nigricollis


                   
Gray Hawk, Asturina plagiata


                   
Black-faced Hawk, Leucopternis melanops


                   
Crested Eagle, Morphnus guianensis


                   
Harpy Eagle, Harpia harpyja


                   
Black Hawk-Eagle, Spizaetus tyrannus


                   
Ornate Hawk-Eagle, Spizaetus ornatus

    Falcons
and Caracaras – Falconidae (9 species)


                   
Laughing Falcon, Herpetotheres cachinnans


                   
Slaty-backed Forest Falcon, Micrastur mirandollei


                   
Barred Forest-Falcon, Micrastur ruficollis


                   
Lined Forest-Falcon, Micrastur gilvicollis


                   
Black Caracara, Daptrius ater


                   
Red-throated Caracara, Daptrius americanus


                   
Yellow-headed Caracara, Milvago chimachima


                   
Bat Falcon, Falco rufigularis


                   
Orange-breasted Falcon, Falco deiroleucus

 Chachalcas,
Guans, and Currasows – Cracidae (7 species)


                   
Speckled Chachalaca, Ortalis guttata


                   
pix’s Guan, Penelope jacquacu


                   
Blue-throated Piping-Guan, Pipile pipile


                   
Nocturnal Curassow, Nothocrax urumutum


                   
Salvin’s Curassow, Crax salvini


                   
Razor-billed Currasow, Crax mitu


                   
Wattled Curassow, Crax globulosa

  Wood Quails
– Phasianidae (1 species)


                   
Marbled Wood-Quail, Odontophoros gujanensis

 Trumpeters
–  Psophidae 1 species


                   
Pale-winged Trumpeter, Psophia leucoptera

 Rails and
Gallinules – Rallidae (7 species)


                   
Chestnut-headed Crake, Anurolimnas castaneiceps


                   
Rufous-sided Crake , Laterallus melanophaius


                   
Black-banded Crake , Laterallus faciatus


                   
Gray-necked Wood-Rail, Aramides cajanea


                   
Sora, Porzana carolina


                   
Blackish Rail, Pardirallusan igricans


                   
Purple Gallinule, Porphyrio martinicus

 Sungrebes
–  Heliornithidae (1 species)


                   
American Sungrebe, Heliornis fulica

  Sunbittern
– Eurypygidae (1 species)


                   
Sunbittern, Eurypyga helias

  Jacana –
Jacanidae (1 species)


                   
Wattled Jacana, Jacana jacana

   Plovers
– Charadriidae (2 species)


                   
Collared Plover, Charadrius collaris


                   
Pied Lapwing, Vanellus cayanus

   Sandpipers
– Scolopacidae, (2 species)


                   
Spotted Sandpiper, Tringa macularia


                   
Common Snipe, Gallinago gallinago

    Terns
– Laridae (3 species)


                   
Large-billed Tern, Phaetusa simplex


                   
Yellow-billed Tern, Sterna superciliaris


                   
Black Skimmer, Rynchops niger

   Pigeons
and Doves – Columbidae (6 species)


                   
Pale-vented Pigeon, Columba cayennensis


                   
Ruddy Pigeon, Columba subvinacea


                   
Plumbeous Pigeon, Columba plumbea


                   
Ruddy Ground-Dove, Columbina talpacoti


                   
Blue Ground-Dove, Claravis pretiosa


                   
Gray-fronted Dove, Leptotila rufaxilla


                   
Ruddy Quail-Dove, Geotrygon montana

 Parrots –
Psittacidae (21 species)


                   
Blue-and-yellow Macaw, Ara ararauna


                   
Scarlet Macaw, Ara macao


                   
Chestnut-fronted Macaw, Ara severa


                   
Red-bellied Macaw, Ara manilata


                   
White-eyed Parakeet , Aratinga leucophthalmus


                   
Dusky-headed Parakeet, Aratinga weddellii


                   
Maroon-tailed Parakeet, Pyrrhura melanura


                   
Blue-winged Parrotlet, Forpus xanthopterygius


                   
Dusky-billed Parrotlet, Forpus sclateri


                   
Canary-winged Parakeet, Brotogeris versicolurus


                   
Cobalt-winged Parakeet, Brotogeris cyanoptera


                   
Tui Parakeet, Brotogeris sanctithomae


                   
Sapphire-rumped Parrotlet, Touit purpurata


                   
Black-headed Parrot, Pionites melanocephala


                   
Orange-cheeked Parrot, Pionopsitta barrabandi


                   
Short-tailed Parrot, Graydidascalus brachyurus


                   
Blue-headed Parrot, Pionus menstruus


                   
Festive Parrot, Amazona festiva


                   
Yellow-headed Parrot, Amazona oratrix


                   
Orange-winged Parrot, Amazona amazonica


                   
Mealy Parrot, Amazona farinosa

Cuckoos and Anis
– Cuculidae (8 species)


                   
Dark-billed Cuckoo, Coccyzus melacoryphus


                   
Squirrel Cuckoo, Piaya cayana


                   
Black-bellied Cuckoo, Piaya melanogaster


                 

Little Cuckoo, Piaya minuta

                   
Greater Ani, Crotophaga major


                 

Smooth-billed Ani, Crotophaga ani

                   
Striped Cuckoo, Tapera naevia


                   
Pheasant Cuckoo, Dromococcyx phasianellus

 Hoatzin –
Opisthocomidae (1 species)


                   
Hoatzin, Opisthocomus hoazin

Owls – Strigidae
(9 species)


                   
Tropical Screech-Owl, Otus choliba


                   
Tawny-bellied Screech-Owl, Otus watsonii


                   
Crested Owl , Lophostrix cristata


                   
Spectacled Owl, Pulsatrix perspicillata


                   
Least Pygmy Owl, Glaucidium minutissmum


                   
Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl, Glaucidium brasilianum


                   
Black-banded Owl, Ciccaba huhula


                   
Mottled Owl, Ciccaba virgata


                   
Striped Owl, Rhinoptynx climator

Potoos – Nyctibiidae
(2 species)


                   
Great Potoo, Nyctibius grandis


                   
Common Potoo, Nyctibius jamaicensis

 Nighthawks
and Nightjars – Caprimulgidae (4 species)


                   
Semicollared Nighthawk, Lurocalis semitorquatus


                   
Sand-colored Nighthawk, Chordeiles rupestris


                   
Pauraque, Nyctidromus albicollis


                   
Ladder-tailed Nightjar, Hydropsalis climacocerca

  Swifts –
Apodidae (7 species)


                   
White-collared Swift, Streptoprocne zonaris


                   
Chestnut-collared Swift, Cypseloides rutilus


                   
White-chinned Swift, Cypseloides cryptus


                   
Gray-rumped Swift, Chaetura cinereiventris


                   
Short-tailed Swift, Chaetura brachyura


                   
Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift, Panyptila cayennensis


                   
Fork-tailed Palm-Swift, Reinarda squamata

  Hummingbirds
– Trochilidae (24 species)


                   
Rufous-breasted Hermit , Glaucis hirsuta


                   
Pale-tailed Barbthroat, Threnetes leucurus


                   
Long-tailed Hermit, Phaethornis superciliosus


                   
White-bearded Hermit, Phaethornis hispidus


                   
Straight-billed Hermit, Phaethornis bourcieri


                   
Reddish Hermit, Phaethornis ruber


                   
Little Hermit, Phaethornis longuemareus


                   
Gray-breasted Sabrewing, Campylopterus largipennis


                   
White-necked Jacobin, Florisuga mellivora


                   
Black-throated Mango, Anthracothorax nigricollis


                   
Festive Coquette, Lophornis chalybeus


                   
Black-bellied Thorntail, Popelairia langsdorffi


                   
Blue-chinned Sapphire, Chlorestes notatus


                   
Blue-tailed Emerald, Chlorostilbon mellisugus


                   
Fork-tailed Woodnymph, Thalurania furcata


                   
Rufous-throated Sapphire, Hylocharis sapphirina


                   
Golden-tailed Sapphire, Chrysuronia oenone


                   
Olive-spotted Hummingbird, Leucippus chlorocercus


                   
Glittering-throated Emerald, Amazilia fimbriata


                   
Sapphire-spangled Emerald, Amazilia lactea


                   
Gould’s Jewelfront, Heliodoxa aurescens


                   
Black-throated Brilliant, Heliodoxa schreibersii


                   
Black-eared Fairy, Heliothryx aurita


                   
Long-billed Starthroat, Heliomaster longirostris

Trogons – Trogonidae
(6 species)


                   
Pavonine Quetzal, Pharomachrus pavoninus


                   
Black-tailed Trogon, Trogon melanurus


                   
White-tailed Trogon, Trogon viridis


                   
Collared Trogon, Trogon collaris


                   
Black-throated Trogon, Trogon rufus


                   
Blue-crowned Trogon, Trogon curucui


                   
Violaceous Trogon, Trogon violaceus

Kingfishers – Alcedinidae
(5 species)


                   
Ringed Kingfisher, Ceryle torquata


                   
Amazon Kingfisher, Chloroceryle amazona


                   
Green Kingfisher, Chloroceryle americana


                   
Green-and-rufous Kingfisher, Chloroceryle inda


                   
American Pygmy Kingfisher, Chloroceryle aenea

 Motmots –
Momotidae (3 species)


                   
Broad-billed Motmot, Electron platyrhynchum


                   
Rufous Motmot, Baryphthengus martii


                   
Blue-crowned Motmot, Momotus momota

 Jacamars –
Galbulidae (5 species)


                   
White-eared Jacamar, Galbalcyrhynchus leucotis


                   
Yellow-billed Jacamar, Galbula albirostris


                   
White-chinned Jacamar, Galbula tombacea


                   
Bronzy Jacamar, Galbula leucogastra


                   
Paradise Jacamar, Galbula dea


                   
Great Jacamar, Jacamerops aurea

Puffbirds – Bucconidae
(12 species)


                   
White-necked Puffbird, Notharchus macrorhynchos


                   
Chestnut-capped Puffbird, Bucco macrodactylus


                   
Spotted Puffbird, Bucco tamatia


                   
Collared Puffbird, Bucco capensis


                   
White-chested Puffbird, Malacoptila fusca


                   
Lanceolated Monklet, Michromonacha lanceolata


                   
Rusty-breasted Nunlet, Nonnula rubecula


                   
Brown Nunlet, Nonnula brunnea


                   
Black-fronted Nunbird, Monasa nigrifrons


                   
White-fronted Nunbird, Monasa morphoeus


                   
Yellow-billed Nunbird, Monasa flavirostris


                   
Swallow-wing, Chelidoptera tenebrosa

Barbets – Capitonidae
(3 species)


                   
Scarlet-crowned Barbet, Capito aurovirens


                   
Black-spotted Barbet, Capito niger


                   
Lemon-throated Barbet, Eubucco richardsoni

 Toucans –
Ramphastidae (7 species)


                   
Lettered Aracari, Pteroglossus inscriptus


                   
Ivory-billed Aracari, Pterogloss usazara


                   
Chestnut-eared Aracari, Pteroglossus castanotis


                   
Many-banded, Aracari, Pterogloss uspluricinctus


                   
Golden-collared Toucanet, Selenidera reinwardtii


                   
Yellow-ridged Toucan, Ramphastos culminatus


                   
White-throated Toucan, Ramphastos tucanus

Woodpeckers – Picidae
(16 species)


                   
Rufous-breasted Piculet, Picumnus rufiventris


                   
Plain-breasted Piculet, Picumnus castelnau


                   
Gold-fronted Piculet, Picumnus aurifrons


                   
Spot-breasted Woodpecker, Chrysoptilus punctigula


                   
Yellow-throated Woodpecker, Piculus flavigula


                   
Golden-green Woodpecker, Piculus chrysochloros


                   
Chestnut Woodpecker, Celeus elegans


                   
Scale-breasted Woodpecker, Celeus grammicus


                   
Cream-colored Woodpecker, Celeus flavus


                   
Ringed Woodpecker, Celeus torquatus


                   
Lineated Woodpecker, Dryocopus lineatus


                   
Yellow-tufted Woodpecker, Melanerpes cruentatus


                   
Little Woodpecker, Veniliornis passerinus


                   
Red-stained Woodpecker, Veniliornis affinis


                   
Red-necked Woodpecker, Campephilus rubricollis


                   
Crimson-crested Woodpecker, Campephilus melanoleucos

 Woodcreepers
– Dendrocolaptidae (18 species)


                   
Plain-brown Woodcreeper, Dendrocincla fuliginosa


                   
White-chinned Woodcreeper, Dendrocincla merula


                   
Long-tailed Woodcreeper, Deconychura longicauda


                   
Spot-throated Woodcreeper, Deconychura stictolaema


                   
Olivaceous Woodcreeper, Sittasomus griseicapillus


                   
Wedge-billed Woodcreeper, Glyphorynchus spirurus


                   
Long-billed Woodcreeper, Nasica longirostris


                   
Cinnamon-throated Woodcreeper, Dendrexetastes rufigula


                   
Strong-billed Woodcreeper, Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus


                   
Barred Woodcreeper, Dendrocolpates certhia


                   
Black-banded Woodcreeper, Dendrocolpates picumnus


                   
Straight-billed Woodcreeper, Xiphorhynchus picus


                   
Striped Woodcreeper, Xiphorhynchus obsoletus


                   
Ocellated Woodcreeper, Xiphorhynchus ocellatus


                   
Elegant Woodcreeper, Xiphorhynchus elegans


                   
Buff-throated Woodcreeper, Xiphorhynchus guttatus


                   
Lineated Woodcreeper, Lepidocolaptes albolineatus


                   
Curve-billed Scythebill, Campylorhamphus procurvoides

 Horneros,
Spinetails – Furnariidae (23 species)


                   
Pale-legged Hornero , Furnarius leucopus


                   
Pale-billed Hornero, Furnarius torridus


                   
Lesser Hornero , Furnarius minor


                   
Dark-breasted Spinetail, Synallaxis albigularis


                   
Plain-crowned Spinetail, Synallaxis guianensis


                   
White-bellied Spinetail, Synallaxis propinqua


                   
Ruddy Spinetail, Synallaxis rutilans


                   
Red-and-white Spinetail, Certhiaxis mustelina


                   
Red-backed Spinetail, Cranioleuca vulpina


                   
Speckled Spinetail, Cranioleuca gutturata


                   
Orange-fronted Plushcrown, Metopothrix araauntiacus


                   
Chestnut-winged Hookbill, Ancistrops strigilatus


                   
Striped Foliage Gleaner, Hyloctistes subulatus


                   
Cinnamon-rumped Foliage Gleaner, Philydor pyrrhodes


                   
Rufous-rumped Foliage Gleaner, Philydor erythocercus


                   
Chestnut-winged Foliage Gleaner, Philydor erythropterus


                   
Rufous-tailed Foliage Gleaner, Philydor ruficaudataus


                   
Buff-throated Foliage Gleaner, Automolus ochrolaemus


                   
Brown-rumped Foliage Gleaner, Automolus melanopezus


                   
Olive-backed Foliage Gleaner, Automolus infuscatus


                   
Chestnut-crowned Foliage Gleaner, Automolus rufipileatus


                   
Plain Xenops, Xenops minutus


                   
Short-billed Leaftosser, Sclerurus rufigularis


                   
Black-tailed Leaftosser, Sclerurus caudacutus

Antbirds – Formicariidae
(63 species)


                   
Fasciated Antshrike, Cymbilaimus lineatus


                   
Undulated Antshrike, Frederickena unduligera


                   
Great Antshrike, Taraba major


                   
Barred Antshrike, Thamnophilus doliatus


                   
Castelnau’s Antshrike, Thamnophilus cryptoleucus


                   
White-shouldered Antshrike, Thamnophilus aethiops


                   
Black-capped Antshrike, Thamnophilus scistaceus


                   
Mouse-colored Antshrike, Thamnophilus murinus


                   
Amazonian Antshrike, Thamnophilus amazonicus


                   
Spot-winged Antshrike, Pygiptilas tellaris


                   
Pearly Antshrike, Megastictus margaritatus


                   
Black Bushbird, Neoctantes niger


                   
Dusky-throated Antshrike, Thamnomanes ardesiacus


                   
Cinereous Antshrike, Thamnomanes caesius


                   
Pygmy Antwren, Myrmotherula brachyura


                   
Short-billed Antwren, Myrmotherula obscura


                   
Streaked Antwren, Myrmotherula surinamensis


                  
Plain-throated Antwren, Myrmotherula hauxwelli


                   
Stipple-throated Antwren, Myrmotherula haematonota


                   
Ornate Antwren, Myrmotherula ornata


                   
Dugand’s Antwren, Myrmotherula dugandi


                   
White-flanked Antwren, Myrmotherula axillaris


                   
Long-winged Antwren, Myrmotherula longipennis


                   
Gray Antwren, Myrmotherula menetriesii


                   
Leaden Antwren, Myrmotherula assimilis


                   
Dot-winged Antwren, Microhopias quixensis


                   
Banded Antbird, Dichrozona cincta


                   
Chestnut-shouldered Antwren, Terenura humeralis


                   
Gray Antbird, Cercomacra cracinerascens


                   
Blackish Antbird, Cercomacra nigrescens


                   
Black Antbird, Cercomacra craserva


                   
White-browed Antbird, Myrmoborus leucophrys


                   
Ash-breasted Antbird, Myrmoborus lugubris


                   
Black-faced Antbird, Myrmoborus myotherinus


                   
Warbling Antbird, Hypocnemis cantator


                   
Yellow-browed Antbird, Hypocnemis hypoxantha


                   
Black-chinned Antbird, Hypocnemoides melanopogon


                   
Black-and-white Antbird, Myrmochanes hemileucus


                   
Slate-colored Antbird, Percnostola schisatacea


                   
Spot-winged Antbird, Percnostola leucostigma


                   
Jenson’sBlack-headed Antbird, Percnostola rififrons jensoni


                   
Silvered Antbird, Sclateria naevia


                   
Plumbeous Antbird ,Myrmeciza hyperythra


                   
White-shouldered Antbird, Myrmeciza melanoceps


                   
Sooty Antbird, Myrmeciza fortis


                   
Black-throated Antbird, Myrmeciza atrothorax


                   
White-plumed Antbird, Pithys albifrons


                   
White-cheeked Antbird, Gymnopithys leucaspis


                   
Lunulated Antbird, Gymnopithys lunulata


                   
Hairy-crested Antbird, Rhegmatorhina melanosticta


                   
Black-spotted Bare-eye, Phlegopsis nigromaculata


                   
Reddish-winged Bare-eye, Phlegopsis erythroptera


                   
Spot-backed Antbird, Hylophylax naevia


                   
Dot-backed Antbird, Hylophylax punctulata


                   
Scale-backed Antbird, Hylophylax poecilonota


                   
Striated Antthrush, Chamaeza zanobilis


                   
Rufous-capped Antthrush, Formicarius colma


                   
Black-faced Antthrush, Formicarius analis


                   
Wing-banded Antbird, Myrmornis torquata


                   
Ochre-striped Antpitta, Grallaria dignissma


                   
Spotted Antpitta, Hylopezus macularis


                   
Thrush-like Antpitta, Myrmothera campanisona


                   
Ash-throated Gnateater, Conopophaga peruviana


                   
Chestnut-belted Gnateater, Conophaga aurita

Tapaculo – Rhinocryptidae
(1 species)


                   
Rusty-belted Tapaculo, Liosceles thoracicus

Manakins – Pipridae
(9 species)


                   
Golden-headed Manakin, Pipra erythrocephala


                   
White-crowned Manakin, Pipra pipra


                   
Blue-crowned Manakin, Pipra coronata


                   
Wire-tailed Manakin, Pipra filicauda


                   
Blue-backed Manakin, Chiroxiphia pareola


                   
White-bearded Manakin, Manacus manacus


                   
Striped Manakin, Machaeropterus regulus


                   
Dwarf Tyrant-Manakin, Tyranne utesstolzmanni


                   
Wing-barred Manakin, Piprites chloris

Cotingas – Cotingidae
(17 species)


                   
Black-necked Red Cotinga, Phoenicircus nigricollis


                   
White-browed Purpletuft, Iodopleura isabellae


                   
Screaming Piha, Lipaugus vociferans


                   
Cinereous Becard, Pachyramphus rufus


                   
Chestnut-crowned Becard, Pachyramphus castaneus


                   
White-winged Becard, Pachyramphus polychopterus


                   
Black-capped Becard, Pachyramphus marginatus


                   
Pink-throated Becard, Pachyramphus minor


                   
Black-tailed Tityra, Tityra cayana


                   
Masked Tityra, Tityra semifasciata


                   
Black-crowned Tityra ,Tityra inquisitor


                   
Purple-throated Cotinga, Porphyolaema porphyolaema


                   
Plum-throated Cotinga, Cotinga maynana


                   
Spangled Cotinga, Cotinga cayana


                   
Bare-necked Fruitcrow, Gymnoderus foetidus


                   
Purple-throated Fruitcrow, Querula purpurata


                   
Amazonian Umbrellabird, Cephalopterus ornatus

Flycatchers – Tyrannidae
(73 species)


                   
Slender-footed Tyrannulet, Zimmerius gracilipes


                   
White-lored Tyrannulet, Ornithion inerme


                   
Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet, Camptostoma obsoletum


                   
Scrub Flycatcher, Sublegatus arenarum


                   
Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet, Tyrannulus elatus


                   
Forest Elaenia, Myiopagis gaimardii


                   
Gray Elaenia, Myiopagis caniceps


                   
Greenish Elaenia, Myiopagis viridicata


                   
Yellow-bellied Elaenia, Elaenia flavogaster


                   
Large Elaenia, Elaenia spectabilis


                   
Brownish Elaenia, Elaenia pelzelni


                   
River Tyrannulet, Serpophaga hypoleuca


                   
Lesser Wagtail-Tyrant, Stigmatura napensis


                   
Olive-striped Flycatcher, Mionectes olivaceous


                   
Ochre-bellied Flycatcher, Mionectes oleaginea


                   
McConnell’s Flycatcher, Mionectes macconelli


                   
Ringed Antpipit, Corythopis torquata


                   
Sepia Capped Flycatcher, Leptopogon amaurocephalus


                   
Short-tailed Pygmy-Tyrant, Myiornis ecaudatus


                   
Double-banded Pygmy-Tyrant, Lophotriccus vitiosus


                   
Helmeted Pygmy-Tyrant, Lophotriccus galeatus


                   
White-eyed Tody Tyrant, Hemitriccus zosterops


                   
Black and White Tody Flycatcher, Poecilotriccus capitale


                   
Johannes’ Tody Tyrant, Hemiticcus johannis


                   
Golden-winged Tody-Flycatcher, Todirostrum calopterum


                   
Spotted Tody-Flycatcher, Todirostrum maculatum


                   
Rusty-fronted Tody-Flycatcher, Todirostrum latirostre


                   
Painted Tody-Flycatcher, Todirostrum pictum


                   
Brownish Flycatcher, Cnipodectes subbrunneus


                   
Rufous-tailed Flatbill, Ramphotrigon rificauda


                   
Olivaceous Flatbill, Rhinocyclus olivaceous


                   
Yellow-margined Flycatcher, Tolmomyias assimilis


                   
Gray-crowned Flycatcher, Tolmomyias poliocephalus


                   
Yellow-breasted Flycatcher, Tolmomyias flaviventris


                   
Golden-crowned Spadebill, Platyrinchus coronatus


                   
Royal Flycatcher, Onychorhynchus coronatus


                   
Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher, Myiobius barbatus


                   
Bran-colored Flycatcher, Myiophobus fasciatus


                   
Eastern Peewee, Contopus virens


                   
Tropical Peewee, Contopus cinereus


                   
Alder Flycatcher, Empidonax alnorum


                   
Fuscous Flycatcher, Cnemotriccus fuscatus


                   
Vermilion Flycatcher, Pyrocephalus rubinus


                   
Drab Water-Tyrant, Ochthoeca littoralis


                   
Riverside Tyrant, Knipolegus orenocensis


                   
White-headed Marsh-Tyrant, Arundinicola leucocephala


                   
Bright-rumped Attila, Attila spadiceus


                   
Citron-bellied Attila, Attila citriniventris


                   
Dull-capped Atilla, Attilla bolivianus


                   
Cinnamon Attilla, Attilla cinnamoeus


                   
Grayish Mourner, Rhytipterna simplex


                   
Sirystes, Sirystes sibilator


                   
Short-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus ferox


                   
Swainson’s Flycatcher, Myiarchus swainsoni


                   
Dusky-capped Flycatcher, Myiarchus tuberculifer


                   
Great Kiskadee, Pitangus sulphuratus


                   
Lesser Kiskadee, Pitangus lictor


                   
Boat-billed Flycatcher, Megarynchus pitangua


                   
Social Flycatcher, Myiozetetes similis


                   
Gray-capped Flycatcher, Myiozetetes granadensis


                   
Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher, Myiozetetes luteiventris


                   
Streaked Flycatcher ,Myiodynastes maculatus


                   
Fork-tailed Flycatcher, Tyrannus savana


                   
Tropical Kingbird, Tyrannus melancholicus


                   
White-throated Kingbird, Tyrannus albogularis


                   
Eastern Kingbird, Tyrannus tyrannus


                   
Variegated Flycatcher, Empidonomus varius


                   
Crowned Slaty-Flycatcher, Empidonomus aurantioatrocristatus


                   
Sulphury Flycatcher, Tyrannopsis sulphurea


                   
Piratic Flycatcher, Legatus leucophaius


                   
Greater Schiffornis, Schiffornis major


                   
Thrush-like Schiffornis, Schiffornis turdinus

 Swallows –
Hiruninidae (9 species)


                   
White-winged Swallow ,Tachycineta albiventer


                   
Brown-chested Martin, Phaeoprogne tapera


                   
Southern Martin, Progne modesta


                   
Gray-breasted Martin, Progne chalybea


                   
Blue and White Swallow, Notiochelidon cyanoleuca


                   
White-banded Swallow, Atticora fasciata


                   
White-thighed Swallow, Neohelidon tibialis


                   
Southern Rough-winged Swallow, Stelgidopteryx ruficollis


                   
Bank Swallow, Riparia riparia


                   
Barn Swallow, Hirundo rustica

Jays – Corvidae
(1 species)


                   
Violaceous Jay, Cyanocorax violaceus

Wrens – Troglodytidae
(8 species)


                   
Black-capped Donacobius, Donacobius atricapillus


                   
Thrush-like Wren, Campylorhynchus turdinus


                   
Coraya Wren, Thryothorus coraya


                   
Buff-breasted Wren, Thryothorus leucotis


                   
House Wren, Troglodytes aedon


                   
White-breasted Wood -Wren, Hemicorhina leucosticta


                   
Southern Nightingale-Wren, Microcerculus marginatus


                   
Musician Wren, Cyphorhinus aradus

Thrushes – Turdidae
(4 species)


                   
Swainson’s Thrush, Catharus ustulatus


                   
Black-billed Thrush, Turdus ignobilis


                   
Lawrence’s Thrush, Turdus lawrencii


                   
Hauxwell’s Thrush, Turdus hauxwelli


                   
White-necked Thrush, Turdus albicollis

Gnatcatchers – Sylvidae
(2 species)


                   
Collared Gnatwren, Microbates collaris


                   
Half-collared Antwren, Microbates cinereiventris

Vireos and Greenlets
– Vireonidae (4 species)


                   
Slaty-capped Shrike-Vireo, Vireolanius leucotis


                   
Red-eyed Vireo, Vireo olivaceus


                   
Dusky-capped Greenlet, Hylophilus hypoxanthus


                   
Tawny-crowned Greenlet, Hylophilus ochraceiceps

 Orioles Oropendulas
and Caciques – Icteridae (16 species)


                   
Shiny Cowbird, Molothrus bonariensis


                   
Giant Cowbird, Scaphidura oryzivora


                   
Band-tailed Oropendola, Ocyalus latirostris


               

Crested Oropendola, Psarocolius decumanus

                   
Casqued Oropendola, Psarocolius oseryi


                   
Green Oropendola, Psarocolius viridis


                   
Russet-backed Oropendola, Psarocolius angustifrons


                   
Olive Oropendula, Gymnostinops yaracares


                   
Yellow-rumped Cacique, Cacicus cela


                   
Red-rumped Cacique, Cacicus haemorrhous


                   
Solitary Black Cacique, Cacicus solitatius


                   
Velvet-fronted Grackle, Lampropsarta nagrinus


                   
Moriche Oriole, Icterus chrysocephalus


                   
Orange-backed Troupial, Icterus icterus


                   
Oriole Blackbird, Gymnomystax mexicanus


                   
Yellow-hooded Blackbird, Agelaiusict erocephalus

Wood Warblers –
Parulidae (4 species)


                   
Blackpoll Warbler, Dendroica striata


                   
Masked Yellowthroat, Geothlypsis aequinoctialis


                   
Canada Warbler, Wilsonia canadensis


                   
River (Buff-rumped) Warbler, Basileuterus fulvicausa

Honecreepers – Coerebidae
(10 species)


                   
Bicolored Conebill, Conirostrum bicolor


                   
Pearly-breasted Hornbill, Conirostrum margaritae


                   
Short-billed Honeycreeper, Cyanerpes nitidus


                   
Purple Honeycreeper, Cyanerpes caeruleus


                   
Red-legged Honeycreeper, Cyanerpes cyaneus


                   
Green Honeycreeper, Chlorophanes spiza


                   
Blue Dacnis, Dacnis cayana


                   
Black-faced Dacnis, Dacnis lineata


                   
Yellow-bellied Dacnis, Dacnis flaviventer


                   
White-bellied Dacnis, Dacnis albiventris

 Swallow Tanager
– Tersinidae (1 species)


                   
Swallow-Tanager, Tersina viridis

Tanagers – Thraupidae
(32 species)


                   
Orange-bellied Euphonia, Euphonia xanthogaster


                   
White-vented Euphonia, Euphonia minuta


                   
Purple-throated Euphonia, Euphonia chlorotica


                   
Thick-billed Euphonia, Euphonia laniirostris


                   
Rufous-bellied Euphonia, Euphonia rufiventris


                   
Opal-rumped Tanager, Tangara velia


                   
Opal-crowned Tanager, Tangara callophrys


                   
Paradise Tanager, Tangara chilensis


                   
Green-and-gold Tanager, Tangara schrankii


                   
Yellow-bellied Tanager, Tangara xanthogastra


                   
Masked Tanager, Tangara nigrocincta


                   
Turquoise Tanager, Tangara mexicana


                   
Bay-headed Tanager, Tangara gyrola


                   
Blue-gray Tanager, Thraupis episcopus


                   
Palm Tanager, Thraupis palmarum


                   
Summer Tanager, Piranga rubra


                   
Scarlet Tanager, Piranga olivacea


                   
Masked Crimson Tanager, Ramphocelus nigrogularis


                   
Silver-beaked Tanager, Ramphocelus carbo


                   
Red-crowned Ant-Tanager, Habia rubica


                   
Fulvous Shrike-Tanager, Lanio fulvus


                   
White-lined Tanager, Tachyphonus rufus


                   
Flame-crested Tanager, Tachyphonus cristatus


                   
Fulvous-crested Tanager, Tachyphonus surinamus


                   
White-shouldered Tanager, Tachyphonus luctousus


                   
Gray-headed Tanager, Eucometis penicillata


                   
Hooded Tanager, Nemosia pileata


                   
Yellow-backed Tanager, Hemithraupis flavicollis


                   
Orange-headed Tanager, Thlypopsis sordida


                   
Magpie Tanager, Cissopis leveriana

Finches – Fringillidae
(11 species)


                   
Blue-black Grosbeak, Cyanocompsa cyanoides


                   
Buff-throated Saltator, Saltator maximus


                   
Grayish Saltator, Saltator coerulescens


                   
Slate-colored Grosbeak, Pitylus grossus


                   
Yellow-shouldered Grosbeak, Caryothraustes humeralis


                   
Red-capped Cardinal, Paroaria gularis


                   
Lesser-seed Finch, Oryzoborus angolensis


                   
Variable Seedeater, Sporophila americana


                   
Lined Seedeater, Sporophila lineola


                   
Chestnut-bellied Seedeater, Sporophila castaneiventris


                   
Yellow-browed Sparrow, Ammodramus aurifrons

~ Introduction ~ Location ~ Accommodations ~ Meals ~ Management and Staff
~

~ Tourism Itineraries and Prices  ~

~  a href=”http://www.biopark.org/peru/ayahuasca-spiritquest.html”>Workshop Programs in Experiential Shamanism and Amazon Healing ~

~ Indigenous Bora people  ~ Indigenous Yahua people  ~ Indigenous Assistance Projects ~
 ~ Ethnobiology ~ Wildlife ~ Plants ~ Biological Checklists ~ Maps ~

~ Iquitos: an enchanting jungle city ~

Amazon SpiritQuest Retreat

To send us e-mail, gently touch the blue morpho butterfly. Inquire about both scheduled and customized learning and adventure opportunities with El Tigre Journeys at Amazon SpiritQuest Retreat.



Educational and Adventure

Travel Opportunities to Perú



El Tigre Journeys

 

United States

Attn: Reta Lawler

~ (303) 442-8090 telephone/voice mail/fax ~

~ P.O. Box 1704, Boulder, Colorado 80306+1704 ~
Perú

Attn:
Howard Lawler


~
(011-51-94) 22-3595 telephone/fax ~


~
Calle Bolognesi  #269, Iquitos, Perú ~



website hosted by